travel

What are the Requirements for Chinese Visa (for Philippine Passport Holders) ?

4:04 am Jennifer Lopez - Gana 0 Comments

Before buying that down jacket you’re crazy about and booking that 5-star hotel in Nanjing you’ve been dreaming of, be sure to get first a Chinese visa.

Most Filipinos get intimated easily in getting visas because of the fear of being disapproved. Sayang nga naman ang processing fee if ma-disapprove lang. But the reality is, that fear and or anxiety is coming from the lack of information.

Photo Credit : Leriza Catiis - Castro
Lamang ang may alam, as they say is actually true!

Let me guide you on the steps to be taken and the requirements to be submitted for a tourist visa for China (for Philippine passport holders).


For Philippine Passport Holder – First Time Applicant

1. Application form

2. 2 pieces photo (please see photo specification below)

3. Original valid passport

4. If valid passport was issued 2014 onwards, need to submit most recent old passport.

5. IF EMPLOYED, Original Certificate of Employment plus photocopy of latest ITR or BIR FORM 2316 & photocopy of company ID

6. If with BUSINESS, photocopy of Business Name Reg./DTI/SEC plus latest company ITR

7. Original Bank Certification of with official receipt/debit memo/certification of waived fee. The type of account which is acceptable are savings and current account from commercial or rural banks only and the account should be opened at least 6 months prior to applying for visa. The account should have an average daily balance and to-date/current balance of at least Php 100,000.00 per applicant.

The Bank Cert. should indicate the following:

·         Account Opening Date
·         Type of Account
·         Average Daily Balance and to Date / Current Balance
·         With Check Write
·         In addition to Bank Certificate, submit the original Bank Statement or Passbook of the said account detailing transaction for the last 6 months

8.  Airline confirmation

9.  Hotel confirmation

10. For those working in Non-Government Organizations (NGO), Religious organizations, Media, Entertainment Industry (Talents & Production Crew), Seafarer/Vessel Crew, submit guarantee letters from the applicant and form his company/employer. Both letters must state that the applicant will not conduct any task related to his profession/job, that the trip is for tourism purposes only and that he will fully abide the laws of the Chinese government.
  

For Philippine Passport Holder – With previous Visa (previous visa is used and issued within the last 10 years)

1.    Application form

2.    2 pieces photo (please see photo specification below)

3.    Original valid passport

4.    If valid passport was issued 2014 onwards, need to submit most recent old passport.

5.    Original passport with previous China Visa if current passport has none

6.    Airline confirmation

7.     Hotel confirmation


After you have the requirements ready, head to the embassy which is located at

Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
2nd floor, The World Center
330 Senator Gil Puyat Avenue, Makati City
Visa Application Hours :  9 am to 11 am, from Monday to Friday

or you can call your travel agency to assist you in the application which comes with a minimal fee of course.

Basic Fees and visa processing
The usual processing time is 4 days. The fees are:
  • Single Entry: P1,400
  • Double Entry: P2,100
  • Six Months Multiple Entry: P2,800
  • More than Six Months Multiple Entry: P4,200
I didn’t have any problems with my visa application, the process is simple for as long as you have to present all the requirements and avoid the usual “pwede nayan”.
 Photo Specification

0 comments: